Agenda

Osgoode Hall Law School
York University

4700 Keele Street, Toronto, ON M3J 1P3

 

DOWNLOAD THE CONFERENCE AGENDA

Agenda 

8:30 AM
REGISTRATION AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court nom, Foyer

9:15 AM
WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court Room, 1005

9:30 AM
OPENING ADDRESS: A REVIEW OF THE SUPREME COURT'S 2016 CONSTITUTIONAL JURISPRUDENCE

Providing a review of the Supreme Court of Canada’s 2016 constitutional jurisprudence, highlighting key patterns and trends and commenting on significant developments.

CHAIRS:
Benjamin Berger, Osgoode Hall Law School
Sonia Lawrence,  Osgoode Hall Law School

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court Room, 1005

10:00 AM
DRAFTING A CONSTITUTION

A generation on, we try to reconnect the memories of the drafters with our contemporary Constitutional reality. What can the links and disconnects between the past and present of this document tell us about its future?

 

PANELLISTS:

Edward S Goldenberg, CM, Bennett Jones LLP

Mary Dawson, CM, QC, Office of the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner

Peter Hogg, CC, QC, FRSC, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, “The Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada, 1980-81”

Mary Eberts,  Law Office of Mary Eberts

CHAIR:
Joseph Cheng,  Department of Justice

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court Room, 1005

11:15 AM
REFRESHMENT BREAK

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court Room, Foyer

11:30 AM
PANEL A: DIVISION OF POWERS

This panel will consider how the Court's approach to s 91(24) in Daniels and its surprising use of inter jurisdictional immunity in Rogers Communication contribute to and complicate our understanding of the division of powers.

PANELLISTS:

Larry Chartrand, University of Ottawa, "Daniels:  The Beginning of a New Relationship"

Thomas Isaac, Cassels Brock LLP, “Identity and Federalism: Understanding the Implications of Daniels v. Canada

Ronald Stevenson, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio at Justice Canada, "Reflections on Daniels: New Developments in Division of Powers in Aboriginal law"

CHAIR:

Andrée Boisselle, Osgoode Hall Law School

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court Room, 1005

 
PANEL B: SENTENCING AND PUNISHMENT

This panel will consider constitutional principles governing sentencing and punishment through analysis of LloydSafarzadeh-Markhali and KRJ.

PANELLISTS:

Andrew Menchynski,  Presser Barristers, "A Withering Instrumentality: the Negative Implications of R. v. Safarzadeh-Markhali for Future Section 7 Jurisprudence"

Stacey D Young, Ministry of the Attorney General (Crown Law Office Criminal), “R. v. KRJ: The Refined Approach to Punishment in s.11 of the Charter

Asad G Kiyani, Western University, "Mapping the Enigmatic: R v Lloyd & the Delphic Prophecies of Section 12"

CHAIR:

 Lisa Dufraimont, Osgoode Hall Law School

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Room 2003

12:45 PM
BUFFET LUNCHEON (Included)

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Room 1014

1:30 PM
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY JOSEPH J ARVAY, Q.C.

 

Chaired by Sonia Lawrence, Associate Professor, Osgoode Hall Law School

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court Room, 1005

2:15 PM
PANEL C: LAWYERS AND JUDGES VS. THE LEGISLATURE/EXECUTIVE

This panel will consider Chambre des notaires du Québec,  Juges de paix and Cawthorne, three cases raising questions about how we  protect and restrict lawyers and judges in the performance of their roles

PANELLISTS:
Amy Salyzyn, University of Ottawa, "Another One Bites the Dust: Bolstered Law Offices and a Blocked Taxman in Chambre des notaires du Québec" 

Fabien Gélinas, McGill University, "Justices of the Peace and the Independence Framework"

Sarah Kraicer & Joshua Hunter, Ministry of the Attorney General (Constitutional Law Branch),  “Conférence des juges de paix magistrats du Québec v. Québec (A.G.) and Judicial Independence”

CHAIR:
Dan Priel, Osgoode Hall Law School
 
Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Room 2003
 
PANEL D: LEGAL RIGHTS AND REMEDIES

This panel will reflect on three landmark decisions about rights and remedies Carter IIJordan and Saeed, to see how they further refine our understandings of the relationships between the Courts, Parliament and the police.

PANELLISTS:

Christine Mainville, Henein Hutchison LLP, "R. v. Saeed: Penile Privacy and Penal Policy" 

Steve Coughlan, Dalhousie University, "Making Trial Within a Reasonable Time a Right Once More”

Palma Paciocco, Osgoode Hall Law School, "The Hours Are Long: Unreasonable Delay After Jordan"

Jeanette Ettel, Department of Justice, "Remedial Postscripts – Reflections on Carter II, Suspensions, Extensions and Exemptions"

CHAIR:

François Tanguay-Renaud, Osgoode Hall Law School

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court Room, 1005

3:30 PM
REFRESHMENT BREAK

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Court Room, Foyer

3:45 PM
RECONCILIATION AND THE CANADIAN CONSTITUTION

The Chief Justice has said that our current Constitutional moment is marked by the urgent need to reconcile First Nations interests with Crown sovereignty.  Over the past year, we have seen unprecedented attention on the idea of reconciliation in our national discourse.  How are the Court and the Constitution defining, furthering, and frustrating movement towards a genuinely just relationship with First Nations?

PANELLISTS:

Beverley Jacobs, Bear Clan Consulting

Douglas Sanderson, University of Toronto

Amar Bhatia, Osgoode Hall Law School

Jonathan Rudin, Aboriginal Legal Services

Mark Walters, McGill University

CHAIR:

Lorne Sossin, Osgoode Hall Law School 

Location: Osgoode Hall Law School, Moot Courtroom, 1005

5:00 PM
PROGRAM CONCLUDES